Manic Witch

Tuesday, November 21, 2006

Victory is OURS!

Smokey: Midnight, can you believe she bought this cheap, shitty catfood?
Midnight: Mom said she was trying to save a few bucks. Our stuff is kind of pricey.
Smokey: Bullshit! It's Cat Chow, not Iams for meow's sake.
Midnight: Yeah, but things are kind of tight around here right now.
Smokey: Tough! We need to eat too ya know.
Midnight: Well, they are buying generic stuff for themselves too. Let's be fair about this.
Smokey: Fuck fair! Who does she think she is, trying to skimp on us. I know-hunger strike. It's the only way to get her to realize that we mean business.
Midnight: I dunno. How long do you think she can hold out? If she doesn't have the few extra dollars to buy us our regular food, how is she going to buy a whole new bag?
Smokey: I bet we can hold out longer than her. She's a mom, she can't stand to see her family go hungry.
Midnight: But this is our own doing.
Smokey: No it's not, she brought in on herself. C'mon "Food strike! Food strike!"

Manic: Boys? Why aren't you eating? I know this isn't your usual brand, but I can't help it right now.
Smokey & Midnight: Food Strike! Food Strike!
Manic: Please boys, I really can't get you a new bag right now. As soon as I get paid, I promise I'll get you your regular stuff.
Smokey & Midnight: Food Strike! Food Strike!
Manic: PLEASE understand. This is perfectly good cat food. Try a little variety in your lives. Eat.
Smokey & Midnight: Hell! Meow! We won't chow!
Manic: You two haven't eaten in a week. You HAVE to be hungry. I can hold out just as long as you can. I am NOT giving into your childish hunger strike.
Smokey & Midnight: Hell! Meow! We won't chow!
Manic: NO.
Smokey & Midnight: Food Strike! Food Strike!
Manic: FINE! You win. I will get it tomorrow.
Smokey & Midnight: Food Strike! Food Strike!
Manic: *sigh* Ok. I have to get some TP and milk. I'll pick it up for you today. Happy?
Smokey & Midnight: Food Strike! Food Strike!
*an hour later*
Smokey: {crunch, crunch} See Midnight? I told you we didn't have to put up with her shit.
Midnight: {crunch, munch} Thanks Buddy. But next time can't we just sit by our bowl and caterwaul? I don't think I can do that again.
Smokey: Don't worry about it. I think she learned her lesson.

Manic Witch wove her spell:: 11/21/2006 10:08:00 AM ::
|
---------------oOo---------------